Forums > Site Feedback > Unable to update manual/box status
Labilis
Posts: 2
Registered: 7/10/2018
3 0
# 1 - Posted on 7/11/18 18:56:45

I see the entries for keeping track if you have the manual/box to a game. But when editing the fields or tags I can't seem to see where the options is to confirm you have the complete version of a game.

Is this feature still in development or am I missing something simple?

Thanks

psychoapeguy
Backer
Posts: 69
Registered: 5/29/2018
psychoapeguy
30 11,605
# 2 - Posted on 7/12/18 1:23:56

Someone might be able to give a better answer than me, but I think you have to check all fields that apply. I think only having the box and game checked counts as a complete version...my guess is due to the fact that most games these days don't have manuals anymore.

Also, you have to manually check each field for it to save. If you cheat, like I tried to by clicking "new" which checks all fields, then switching to "used," it will still add the game, but it won't save manual, box, cart, etc. Just adding that, in case you tried that, too. :)

moho_00
Curator
Backer
Posts: 3464
Registered: 6/10/2011
moho_00
67 60,605
# 3 - Posted on 7/12/18 11:27:36

Currently, in order for the system to recognize it as "complete", you have to check the box next to these three options: 1) Box / Case; 2) Cart / Disc; 3) Manual. Aside from your own tracking purposes, these fields are used for VGPC integration for North American games you have in your collection.

@psychoapeguy - The second part of what you posted sounds like a bug I haven't seen that happening before, but I'll try to recreate it and fix it! You should absolutely be able to switch between new / used and not have to manually click anything to trigger a save on those fields.

psychoapeguy
Backer
Posts: 69
Registered: 5/29/2018
psychoapeguy
30 11,605
# 4 - Posted on 7/12/18 11:43:30

@moho - I suppose I should have thought about mentioning that when I first signed up. :) I didn't really think of it as a bug, I just thought that's how everything was set up. If you'd like help on recreating it, let me know. I still have to edit some of the games I added to my collection early on, so if it's specific to what I added to my collection, I can point you in the right direction.

moho_00
Curator
Backer
Posts: 3464
Registered: 6/10/2011
moho_00
67 60,605
# 5 - Posted on 7/12/18 11:48:31

Cool, any help would be great! I should be working on the site tomorrow and I put this one on my list, so hopefully I can knock it out.

Also, you did bring up something that I've been trying to figure out, which is the fact that most modern games don't include a manual, but it shouldn't keep it from being "complete". Personally, I just keep the box checked and don't worry about it, but it's still kinda weird. I don't have any good solutions yet though...

psychoapeguy
Backer
Posts: 69
Registered: 5/29/2018
psychoapeguy
30 11,605
# 6 - Posted on 7/12/18 13:04:29

Not sure how much of a hassle it would be code-wise, but maybe having different criteria for systems that are known to not have manuals? I've noticed that when you indicate a game is digital, you have it set up where only the specific services for a sytem are selectable. I'm thinking along those lines. You probably don't want to completely eliminate the manual option for those systems because sometimes modern games DO come with them, but is it possible to set up that only a box and cart/disc would flag those games as "complete?"

...Also, maybe an invisible, automatic flag of the manual for those systems. When users check the manual box, it's more for show, but the system reads that invisible box to determine how complete a game is?

Just throwing ideas out, no idea if they're plausible or not. I'm also half-awake so if I need to explain what I mean better later, no problem. :)

Labilis
Posts: 2
Registered: 7/10/2018
3 0
# 7 - Posted on 7/12/18 19:01:42

I see where my mistake was. In order for those boxes to appear in the first place you have change the radial button from unassigned to new or used. But the radial button has no title so it isn't clear that it is a prerequisite. It may help by either graying out the box/cart status until new/used is selected instead of being invisible. Or perhaps removing the unassigned option and defaulting/requiring new/used to be selecting. However I think I have it figured out now. Thanks for the help.

Forums > Site Feedback > Unable to update manual/box status