2017 Top 10 played
Description
Runners up: Headlander, Tokyo Jungle Mobile, Nova-111, Disgaea D2, Night in the Woods.
What Remains of Edith Finch
- Impressive visuals, entertaining minigames, and interesting architecture.
Oxenfree
- Love the radio gimmick, and the conversation writing was quite good. Nice artwork as well.
Opus Magnum
- Top notch puzzle game where you make machines that assemble molecules in an Aristotelian world.
Hotel Dusk: Room 215
- The gimmick to turn the DS sideways to simulate a notebook, and really the entire story and interaction with other characters makes this a very interesting adventure game.
Xenogears
- Excellent RPG, and I actually preferred the VN style ending to most of the rest of the game. I think more games should try this style, little snippets of RPG surrounded by story, rather than lots of plodding around.
Disgaea 5: Alliance of Vengeance
- They really do keep improving this series, and 5 is probably the best one yet. Others have some elements that are better, but this comes together quite well.
NieR: Automata
- Very solid combat, and an interesting art style and world. Look forward to seeing more from the director and studio.
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild
- A bit aimless, but packed with interesting stuff.
Final Fantasy XV
- There's so much to do in this game. It's maybe not as strategic or hard as older FF games, but the sheer amount of fun content, makes this one worth playing.
Persona 5
- This one's a masterpiece of UI design, level design, and combat. While the characters might not be as interesting as 4, they're still solid enough to keep the game on top.